clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

International round-up: when and where Tottenham stars are playing

New, comments

Here’s where your Tottenham Hotspurs are playing their international football this week.

England training session - FIFA 2018 World Cup Group F Qualifier Photo by Nathan Stirk/Getty Images

Ah, the international break. It’s... well, it’s something, all right. And Tottenham Hotspur players are fully part of it. While Dele Alli and Toby Alderweireld, regular participants for England and Belgium, are out injured, there are still lots of Spurs players participating in international friendlies, World Cup qualifiers, and other matches with their national teams.

Here’s a schedule of who’s playing and when, organized by date.

Wednesday, November 9

England U20s vs. Nigeria (Continental Cup, South Korea), 8 am England, 3 am ET (Josh Onomah and Kyle Walker-Peters)

Netherlands vs Belgium (friendly), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 p.m. ET (Vincent Janssen, Michel Vorm, Mousa Dembele, Jan Vertonghen)

Cyprus U19 vs. England U19 (Euro Championship qualifier), noon England, 7 am ET (Jack Roles)

Thursday, November 10

England U19 vs. South Korea (Continental Cup, South Korea), 8 am England, 3 am ET (Josh Onomah and Kyle Walker-Peters)

England U21 vs. Italy (friendly), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Harry Winks)

England U18 vs. Poland (friendly), 7 pm England, 2 pm ET (Jaden Brown, Jon Dinzeyi, Japhet Tanganga)

Friday, November 11

South Korea vs. Canada (friendly), 11 am England, 6 am ET (Son Heung-Min)

England vs. Scotland (World Cup Qualifier), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Eric Dier, Harry Kane, Danny Rose, Kyle Walker)

Denmark vs. Kazakhstan (World Cup Qualifier), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Christian Eriksen

France vs. Sweden (World Cup Qualifier), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Hugo Lloris, Moussa Sissoko)

Austria U21 vs. Spain U21 (Euro Championship Qualifier), 5:30 pm England, 12:30 pm ET (Pau Lopez)

USA vs. Mexico (World Cup Qualifier), Sat. 12:45 a.m. England, 7:45 p.m. ET (Cameron Carter-Vickers)

Saturday, November 12

England U20 vs. Iran U20 (Continental Cup, South Korea), 8 am England, 3 am ET (Josh Onomah, Kyle Walker Peters)

Kenya vs. Mozambique (friendly), 11 am England, 6 am ET (Victor Wanyama)

Austria vs. Ireland (World Cup Qualifier), 5 pm England, noon ET (Kevin Wimmer)

Sunday, November 13

Belgium vs. Estonia (World Cup Qualifier), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Mousa Dembele, Jan Vertonghen)

Luxembourg vs. Netherlands (World Cup Qualifier), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Vincent Janssen, Michel Vorm)

Monday, November 14

France U21 vs. England U21 (friendly), 7:45 pm England, 2:45 pm ET (Harry Winks)

England U18 vs. France U18 (friendly), 7 pm England, 2 pm ET (Jaden Brown, Jon Dinzeyi, Japhet Tanganga)

Tuesday, November 15

South Korea vs. Uzbekistan (World Cup Qualifier), 11 am England, 6 am ET (Son Heung-Min)

Kenya vs. Liberia (friendly), 11 am England, 6 am ET (Victor Wanyama)

England vs. Spain (friendly), 8 pm England, 3 pm ET (Eric Dier, Harry Kane, Danny Rose, Kyle Walker)

Czech Republic vs. Denmark (friendly), 7:30 pm England, 2:30 pm ET (Christian Eriksen)

France vs. Ivory Coast (friendly), 8 pm England, 3 pm ET (Hugo Lloris, Moussa Sissoko)

Spain U21 vs. Austria U21 (Euro Qualifier), 5 pm England, noon ET (Pau Lopez)

Austria vs. Slovakia (friendly), 6:45 pm England, 1:45 pm ET (Kevin Wimmer)

Wednesday, November 16

Costa Rica vs. USA (World Cup Qualifier), Thurs. 2:05 am England, 9:05 pm ET (Cameron Carter-Vickers